CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212
[…] The capacitive touch sensor and printed circuit assembly originate from Taiwan and are shipped to China. In China, the glass cover and touch sensor are bonded, via adhesive, to the LCD module, which is manufactured in Japan. Next, the printed circuit assembly is attached to the flexible connector and adhered to the back of the unit. The completed touchscreen display is then cleaned and packaged for shipment to the United States.

The “country of origin” is defined in 19 CFR 134.1(b), in pertinent part, as “the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the 'country of origin' within the meaning of this part.”

For tariff purposes, the courts have held that a substantial transformation occurs when an article emerges from a process with a new name, character or use different from that possessed by the article prior to processing. United States v.